OSU, Samford U, Baylor U, Harding U

Published on Monday, 12 June 2017 11:13 - Written by

Congratulations

... to Natasha Moore, a graduate of Winona High School, for winning a FFA scholarship sponsored by Domino’s. Moore will attend Sam Houston State University in the fall to study animal science as part of a pre-veterinary medicine program.

... to Matthew Anderson of Tyler, and d’Artagnan Jacquez of Whitehouse, for being named recipients of The Growing Stick Learning Center Scholarship award.

... to Kelsey Deal, Tyler, for graduating from Oklahoma State University.

... to Hannah E. Saunders, Lindale, being named the Dean's List at Samford University.

... to the following East Texas residents for graduating from Harding University: Kaylie Brown, Gilmer; Colton Beaver, Longview; Trey Jameson, Edgewood; Coy Wilson, Wills Point; Jennifer Goff, Longview; Ryann Money, Tyler; Jerry Frazier, Arp; Caleb Tomlinson, Lindale.

... to East Texas residents for graduating from Baylor University: Ziad Osama-Ahmad Shomoli, Canton; Brianna Cooper, and Brandi Ebbs, both of Flint; Paul Spence, Hawkins; Hannah Fretheim, Jacksonville; Lauren Mosley, Rusk; Kathryn Boylan, Hartley Cavett, Sydney Cox, Kayle Drott, Owen Enoch, Blake Johnson, Seth Jones, Abby McGee, Laura Meads, Justin Paul, Abigail Pennell, Adam Riegel, Marc Ritthaler, Katherine Russell, Kelsey Wiley, all of Tyler; Rachel Stewart, Wills Point; Samantha Dodgen, Yantis.

... to Megan Smith, Tyler, for making the dean’s list at Grove City College.

... to Sarah Nelson, Tyler, for graduating from Southwestern College.

... to Chloe Roberts, Tyler, for graduating from Samford University.

... to Emilee Davis, Mineola, for earning a degree at Quinnipiac University.

... to Quintin Andrew Pile, Tyler, for receiving his degree from Wofford College.

... to Megan Smith and Bradley Smith, both of Tyler, for receiving degrees from Grove City College.

... to Tabitha Carr, Winnsboro, for being inducted into the Oklahoma Gamma Chapter of the Alpha Chi National Honor Society at East Central University.

... to Kristen Banda, Flint, for graduating from Eastern New Mexico University.

... to East Texas residents graduating from LeTourneau College:

Athens: Phillip Foreman, Jessanne Lichtenberg, Michael Ray

Bullard: Benjamin Wheatman, Kaprena Wheatman

Diana: Shelby Drew

Flint: Andre Youngblood

Henderson: Patrick Brown, Brandon Cochran, Sarah-Jo Dean, Michael Thompson

Jacksonville: Alyssa Eden, Adrian Ornelas, Nohely Ramirez

Kilgore: James Griffin, Kimberly Griffin, Robbi Lewis, Bethany Morris, Christopher Sanders

Lindale: Kayla Cosby

Ore City: Betty Eubanks, Catherine Smithson

Tyler: Chastala Ates, Michael Bass, Priscilla Miller, Clinton Russell, Brooke Tran

... to Caroline Rook, Tyler, for being inducted into the Alpha of Arkansas chapter of Phi Beta Kappa.

... to Kristen Wilbeck, Lindale, and Morgan Tauscher, Whitehouse, for earning semester honors from Kansas State University.

... to the following East Texas residents for being named to the dean’s list at Baylor University:

Athens: Omeko Kalina Irigo, Kaitlynn Bethany Kirkland, Lydia A Strand

Ben Wheeler: Cassidy Jo McCoy

Bullard: Claire Elizabeth Dixon, Christopher Grant Perkins

Chandler: Emma Katherine King

Diana: William Garrett Burton

Flint: Brandi D’naye Ebbs, Megan Hope Kirkpatrick, Joshua Phillip Learned, Alexis Noel Rains

Henderson: Macee Paige Matlock

Jacksonville: Hannah Hope Fretheim

Lindale: Matthew Moore

Quitman: Austin David Dobbs, Thomas James Mix

Tyler: Samantha Leigh Baham, Sydney T Baker, Mary Kathryn K Bauman, Caroline F Boylan, Kathryn Leigh Boylan, Caroline Jean Capili, Catherine A Chapman, Abigail Elizabeth Crawford, Owen Mitchell Enoch, Grayson Alexander Faulconer, Emma Rebecca Ferguson, Bethany Ariel Gray, Blake Alan Johnson, Bryce P Johnson, Seth T Jones, Abigail Elizabeth Pennell, Joshua A Riegel, Katherine Louise Russell, Christian W Simpson, Jordan Leigh Marlene Spaude, Emily Joyce Starr, Stephanie Jacqueline Tangassi, Parker Andrew Thames, Daniel Kyle Weedon, Kelsey Kay Wiley, Faith Wilkerson

Wells: Madison Lea Young

Whitehouse: Hartley Erin Cavett, Samantha Paige DuVall

Wills Point: Andrew M Hardman

Yantis: Samantha Grace Dodgen